Privacy Policy

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Alexander Mae is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the Website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any Data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?

Alexander Mae collects Personal Data about you to help in the Recruitment Process and for administrative purposes. This Data consists of information including your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and details of your eligibility to work.

We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the Users of our Website as a group, their browsing patterns and preferences. This Aggregate Data does not contain personally identifiable information.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We collect and process Sensitive Personal Data only so far as is necessary and in compliance with all applicable legislation. By using the Website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing Sensitive Personal Data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the Recruitment Process (with your authorisation only).

We may also use Aggregate Data to help us understand our Users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service and provide targeted advertising on our website as well as third party websites when these are visited by registered Users of the Website.

Alexander Mae is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at contact@alexandermae.co.uk.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.  This information will be retained by Alexander Mae up to a 24 month period following placement.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.  

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your Data is extremely important to us. Access to your Personal Data is only provided to our staff and to prospective employers or customers in order to help with the Recruitment Process.

How do you access your personal information?

Alexander Mae tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Alexander Mae for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to us at: Alexander Mae, 13 Orchard Street Bristol BS1 5EH.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us at the address above.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the Website or through e-mail notification.

What are ‘cookies’ and why do we use them?

‘Cookies’ are ways of saving a small amount of personal information. We use cookies to save information about what type of job you’re looking for. This allows easy access to our site, with recommendations that are relevant to you. If your computer is shared by other people, we advise that you untick the ‘keep me signed in’ checkbox when you sign in to www.Alexander Mae.co.uk. This will remove all details from the cookie. If you would like more information about cookies, go to the Website all about cookies

How do you remove your name from the database?

You can contact us at contact@alexandermae.co.uk to request for your details to be removed from our database at any time, which will be confirmed by Alexander Mae within 48 hours of your request.

Registered Details

Alexander Mae (Bristol) Company Registration No: 07626776

Alexander Mae (South West) Company Registration No: 07758755

Trading under brand name “Alexander Mae”.

Terminology

Aggregate Data – this is when all data is collected and processed as a total to enable us to look at such information as demographic and geographic trends, so that we can try to produce a better service in the future. This data is not personally identifiable data.

Alexander Mae – the combined brand name for Alexander Mae (Bristol) and Alexander Mae (South West).

Data – information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.

Data Protection Act 1998 – this is the act of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law. 

Personal data – data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, Alexander Mae.

Privacy policy – this statement by Alexander Mae which explains the ways that we try to protect our Users’ privacy.

Recruitment process – the process of gaining employment and recruiting new staff and the ongoing administrative process involved once a user has gained employment or recruited new staff. 

Sensitive personal data – personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings related to any offence.

Third Parties – these are companies and people other than Alexander Mae and the group of companies of which it is part.

Users – people who use our Website and register their details with us for the purposes of recruitment, either to gain employment or for the purposes of recruiting new staff.

Website – Alexander Mae’s  website www.alexandermaerecruitment.com